I also don’t need bitch lessons, I’m sure Pookie would agree.

 i-have-nothing-to-say.gif

Pookie: So, do you know what you’re gonna blog about tonight?

Me: Nope. That smacks of organization and forethought and you know how I feel about that.

Him: Well, you know, if you were to save a post to draft earlier in the day and then just post it at midnight, you wouldn’t have to work so hard to think of what to write when you’re tired out.

Me: Yeah. No. I’ve tried that and it doesn’t work for me. Just not my thing.

Him: But if you….

Me: Tell ya what, you can give me blog advice when you update your blog EVER.

Him: (hairy eyeball)

Me: Hey, I know what I’m gonna post about now. I’m gonna post about this. Congrats! You made the blog!

Him: You’re welcome.

Me: No, you’re welcome. Fucker.

Ok, so it can pretty much be counted upon that come midnight I’m going tobe whining about how I have nothing to post about. Then Pookie and Baby Girl will kindly offer up some suggestions. I will then reject their suggestions and go with whatever half baked crap I can come up with on their own.

I can see how that would be tiring. And also irritating as hell.

However, I do not think the man who has not blogged since APRIL should be talking smack about me and my bad blogging habits.

*****

When I asked y’all for song suggestions, Dan said, “Fairytale of New York by the Pogues is the best Christmas song bar none.” and he provided a link. Good Dan! (by the way, Dan, I’m still awaiting my package of pungent food stuffs)

Here are The Pogues, singing Fairytale of New York:

Advertisements

5 Responses to “I also don’t need bitch lessons, I’m sure Pookie would agree.”

  1. Dan Says:

    I am going to announce a winner today once I come up with a vaguely interesting way of randomly picking a winner.

  2. Pat K Says:

    I don’t even have a blog.
    I am a worse slacker than Pookie,
    aaaaaaaaaaaaahhhhhhhhh.

  3. mrschili Says:

    Hahahahah! I just gave Pookie a bunch of shit on his blog about how, you know, he NEVER blogs anymore. What the hell? I can’t believe it’s because he’s got nothing to say!

  4. magneto bold too Says:

    Oh, I have Mario-porn-star, my kids and friend telling me stories and then the pause….. ‘so are you going to blog that?’

    No, dick, it is MY blog and I will brain dump at 11pm in a mad panic just like I always do. Get your own freaking blog and post your dribble….

    From one brain dumper to another.

  5. Emily Says:

    Goodness. I try never to be awake at midnight.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: